Awards

Outstanding Music Educator Award Recipients

CMEA Bay Section annually presents awards to outstanding educators who have demonstrated excellence in the field of music education in our region who have been nominated by their peers and confirmed by the Executive Board.

  • 2020 – Todd Summers
  • 2019 – Diane Klaczynski
  • 2018 – Greg Conway
  • 2017 – Troy Davis
  • 2016 – Nancy Moser
  • 2015 – Steve Hendee
  • 2014 – Diana Hollinger
  • 2013 – Michael Boitz
  • 2012 – Cheryl Yee Glass
  • 2011 – Thomas Tatton
  • 2010 – Edward C. Harris
  • 2009 – Jack Martens
  • 2008 – John Maltester
  • 2007 – Robert Athayde
  • 2006 – Timothy M. Smith
  • 2005 – Norman Dea
  • 2004 – Lucerne Mottaz
  • 2003 – Don Scott
  • 2002 – Michele Winter
  • 2001 – Kem F. Martinez
  • 2000 – Victoria Schmidt
  • 1999 – John Burn
  • 1998 – Orrin Cross III
  • 1997 – Leonora Gillard Sleeter
  • 1996 – Vince Gomez
  • 1995 – Janice Gaynor
  • 1994 – Owen Goldsmith
  • 1993 – Bill Thompson
  • 1991 – Elliott Charnow
  • 1990 – Henry Use
  • 1988 – Steve Connolly

Gilbert T. Freitas Annual Memorial Award (For Achievement in Music Education)

Gilbert Freitas was one of the original owners of Best Music Company and Best Instrument Repair Company. He was an ardent supporter of music education in CMEA Bay Section and through his generosity over the years he donated resources to many schools, music camps and youth bands/orchestras, supplied scholarships, and used the resources of their Oakland stores to help poorer schools and their music programs. In many ways he was like the late Don Schmeer of Byron Hoyt Sheet Music Company, helping music education where it was needed most. Gil died in September 1985 at the young age of 56. This award pays tribute to the music education community in CMEA Bay Section in memory of Gilbert Freitas. There are two awards, one for a young teacher with less than 7 years of experience, and one for a veteran teacher with more than 7 years of experience. There is an award plaque and a monetary award for the recipients.

Past Award Recipients
* – Less Than 7 Years Experience
More Than 7 Years Experience

  • 2020 – Devin Holcomb
  • 2020 – Karen Wells*
  • 2019 – Andrew Wilke
  • 2019 – Kirk Wetterholm*
  • 2018 – Mateo Dillaway*
  • 2018 – Joe Murphy
  • 2017 – Brant Nishida*
  • 2017 – Randy Porter
  • 2016 – Eric Weingartner*
  • 2016 – Greg Conway
  • 2015 – Jonathan Jow*
  • 2015 – Benedetta Dalbesio
  • 2014 – Keith Johnson*
  • 2014 – Jonathan Grantham
  • 2013 – Joshua Butterfield*
  • 2013 – Arlene Burney
  • 2012 – Jessica Vaughan-Marra*
  • 2012 – Rita Zigas-Brown
  • 2011 – Christopher Marra*
  • 2011 – Todd Summers
  • 2010 – Kellie Bowman*
  • 2010 – Laurel Verissimo
  • 2009 – Beth Dameron*
  • 2009 – Greg Brown
  • 2008 – Julie Bounds*
  • 2008 – Paul Perazzo
  • 2007 – Timothy Harris*
  • 2007 – Paul Yonemura
  • 2006 – Dave Lewis*
  • 2006 – Steve Mathews
  • 2005 – David Vickerman*
  • 2005 – Dr. John Felder
  • 2004 – Vu Nguyen*
  • 2004 – Michael Galisatus
  • 2003 – Michael Boitz*
  • 2003 – Edward C. Harris
  • 1995 – Eve Eliseian*
  • 1995 – Dalt Williams
  • 1994 – Jeanette Brown*
  • 1994 – James Hodge
  • 1993 – Romano Marchetti
  • 1992 – John Frantz*
  • 1992 – Steve Connolly
  • 1991 – Sandra Beacock*;
  • 1991 – Robert Greenwood
  • 1990 – Steve Taylor*
  • 1990 – Robert Athayde
  • 1989 – Bruce McCay*
  • 1989 – Henry Use
  • 1988 – Norman Dea*
  • 1988 – Marvin Nelson
  • 1987 – Ted Newton*

Outstanding Choral Music Educator Award Recipients

(For current educators who have demonstrated excellence in the field of choral music education)

  • 2020 – Michael Najar
  • 2019 – Dr. Jenny Bent
  • 2017 – Anne Marie Katemopolous
  • 2016 – Lou De La Rosa
  • 2015 – Bruce Lengacher
  • 2014 – Paul Lorigan
  • 2013 – Angelina Fitzhugh
  • 2012 – Ken Rawdon
  • 2011 – Lucerne Mottaz
  • 2010 – David Martin
  • 2009 – Phil Robb
  • 2008 – Anthony Arnold
  • 2007 – Jim Yowell
  • 2006 – Gail Bowers
  • 2005 – Susan Stuart
  • 2004 – Bruce Koliha

Frank Sumares Memorial Outstanding Jazz Educator Award Recipients

(For current educators who have demonstrated excellence in the field of jazz music education)

  • 2018 – Keith Johnson
  • 2017 – Paul Yonemura
  • 2016 – Mike Galisatus
  • 2015 – Dave Gregoric
  • 2014 – Greg Brown
  • 2013 – Bob Athayde

Outstanding Orchestra Educator Award

(For current educators who have demonstrated excellence in the field of orchestral music education)

  • 2020 – Johnathan Hsu
  • 2019 – Mike Pakaluk
  • 2018 – Michael Boitz
  • 2017 – Scott Krijnen
  • 2016 – Stephanie Holmes
  • 2015 – Sharon Calonico
  • 2014 – Sandra Lewis
  • 2013 – Loretta McNulty

Outstanding Classroom/General Music Educator Award

(For educators who have demonstrated excellence in the field of general classroom music education)

  • 2020 – Angela Schmidt
  • 2019 – Victoria Schmidt
  • 2018 – Tiffany Barry
  • 2017 – Liz Brummel
  • 2016 – Terri Knight
  • 2015 – Pete Santucci
  • 2014 – Jeremiah Jacks
  • 2012 – Kara Ireland-D’Ambriosio
  • 2011 – Victoria Schmidt
  • 2010 – Jay Beams
  • 2009 – Jo Anne Warburton
  • 2008 – Linda Covington
  • 2007 – Karyn Silva
  • 2006 – Donna Smith
  • 2005 – Paul Kimball
  • 2004 – Mark Morello

Lifetime Achievement Award

(For retired educators who have contributed exemplary service to the music education field)

  • 2018 – Jerry Pannone
  • 2017 – Rick Meyer
  • 2016 – Jack Martens
  • 2015 – Orrin C. Cross III
  • 2014 – Jim Hodge
  • 2013 – John Maltester